Call Boomerang Books 1300 36 33 32

Help Desk > Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Boomerang Books respects your right to privacy under the Privacy Act 1988 (Commonwealth of Australia) and is required to comply with the National Privacy Principles in respect to the collection of personal information from individuals.

Use of Personal information

Be assured that we keep all personal information submitted to us in the strictest confidence. The information is stored on a secure server and is only used to process your order and for our own marketing purposes.

We do not rent or sell your personal information to any third party without your permission. However, we must fully cooperate should a situation arise where we are required by law to provide information about a customer.

Use of Credit Card Information

Credit cards payments are processed in real-time by our 128-bit encrypted SSL secure server and payment gateway.  Credit cards are charged immediately. 

We do not keep a record of your credit card information on our server.  Credit card details are stored on systems provided by SecurePay, a fully accredited, Australian-based secure payments processing company.

Use of Email Addresses

Boomerang Books will contact you via email in relation to orders that you place on our website (eg. order confirmation emails, order status updates) and you will automatically receive the weekly Boomerang Books Bulletin email newsletter.  Recipients of the Bulletin may choose to 'unsubscribe' from our mailing list by following the directions in the email.

Boomerang Books will not use your e-mail address for any other purpose, and will not disclose it to other individuals or businesses, without your consent.

Use of Cookies

When you add books to your shopping cart or use our wishlist function, a small text file, known as a "cookie" is stored on your computer. This file contains unique information that allows the site to identify you. Cookies are used to make your shopping experience at Boomerang Books easier.

To use our shopping cart, you will need to turn cookies on in your web browser. Please refer to your browser's help function if you are unsure how to do this.

Use of Tracking Code

Boomerang Books uses Google Adwords campaigns to advertise its website.  In order to measure the effectiveness of campaigns, Boomerang Books has added tracking code to the payment page to determine the conversion rate for customers who emanate from an Adwords ad.  This tracking does not affect the user experience in any way and personal information is not collected.

Boomerang Books uses a number of analytics tools (including Google Analytics) to track website traffic and visitation. This tracking does not affect the user experience in any way and personal information is not collected.

Request for Personal Information Held by Boomerang Books

If at any time you wish to know what information Boomerang Books holds about you, then please contact us and we will provide you with the information.  You can also see what personal details are held by Boomerang Books by visiting My Account.

More Information

More information about Privacy law and the National Privacy Principles is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner at http://www.privacy.gov.au.